Marion Bermuda Logo

Final Awards Summary - 2019

Division Classic Yacht Class A
Class AwardSkipper
Co-Skipper
Yacht Name
Sail Number
Manufacturer
Model
First Place Classic Yacht James GeilTabor Boy / 2Dutch Pilot Schooner 1914 Iron-hulled
Division Founders Class A
Class AwardSkipper
Co-Skipper
Yacht Name
Sail Number
Manufacturer
Model
First Place Founders Class ARobert BuckAbigail / USA52709Aquidneck Custom BB-52
Second Place Founders Class AFrancis SelldorffKinship / 51333Baltic 52
Third Place Founders Class AMark LenciSunflower / 61015Beneteau Oceanis 523
Cook’s Founders Class AMoritz HilfMax / USA60628Structures Pogo 10.5
Division Founders Class B
Class AwardSkipper
Co-Skipper
Yacht Name
Sail Number
Manufacturer
Model
First Place Founders Class BChristian HoffmanGallant / NA24Pearson Composites Navy 44
Second Place Founders Class BPaul KanevMomentum / 51020Hinckley Sou'wester 51
Third Place Founders Class BGeorge Hamilton
Kevin Navarro
Defiance / NA23Navy 44 MKII
Cook’s Founders Class BTodd PattersonAthena / 59008Hinckley SW 59
Division Founders Class C
Class AwardSkipper
Co-Skipper
Yacht Name
Sail Number
Manufacturer
Model
First Place Founders Class CPeter TorosianPinnacle / 52588Tartan 4100
Second Place Founders Class CTom BowlerEscapade II / 8516TMorris Morris 46 Ocean Series
Third Place Founders Class CDavid LeBlancScappare / 670Catalina 42 MKII
Cook’s Founders Class CYuji SugimotoYumi III / USA60069Beneteau 423
Division Founders Class D
Class AwardSkipper
Co-Skipper
Yacht Name
Sail Number
Manufacturer
Model
First Place Founders Class DRoy GreenwaldCordelia / 156Valiant V42CE
Second Place Founders Class DRay CullumFrolic / 29388McMullen and Wing Dixon 44
Third Place Founders Class DDavid CasoSilhouette / USA42605Cherubini 44
Cook’s Founders Class DRon WisnerHotspur II / 2175Columbia Columbia 50
Division Founders All Classes
Division AwardSkipper
Co-Skipper
Yacht Name
Sail Number
Manufacturer
Model
First Place Founders DivisionRoy GreenwaldCordelia / 156Valiant V42CE
All Divisions
All Divisions AwardSkipper
Co-Skipper
Yacht Name
Sail Number
Manufacturer
Model
BWSC Board of Governors Trophy
(Shortest Elapsed Time)
Jonathan RileyKiwi Spirit / USA63Lyman Morse Farr 63
Founders Division Special Awards
Special AwardSkipper
Co-Skipper
Yacht Name
Sail Number
Manufacturer
Model
Bermuda Ocean Cruising Yacht Trophy
(Newport to Bermuda Race)
Peter TorosianPinnacle / 52588Tartan 4100
BYC Polaris Trophy
(Celestial Navigated)
Roy GreenwaldCordelia / 156Valiant V42CE
Double-Handed Trophy
(Crew of Two)
Matthew BreuerDauntless / USA61189Sabre 425
L. Bryon Kingery Jr. Memorial Trophy
(Short-handed)
Roy GreenwaldCordelia / 156Valiant V42CE
Beverly Family Trophy
(Family Crewed)
Eric Grubman
Robert Grubman
Mojo / USA61083J Boats J-46
Commodore Faith Paulsen Trophy
(All Female)
Anne KolkerEtoile / 60205Stellar Sloop
Offshore Youth Challenge Trophy
(Youth)
Christian HoffmanGallant / NA24Pearson Composites Navy 44
Bartram Trophy
(Academy Maritime College)
Christian HoffmanGallant / NA24Pearson Composites Navy 44
Deborah Anne Domenie Memorial Trophy
(New York, New Jersey, Connecticut)
Steven Gordon
Ronald Weiss
Elena / 60750Alden Alden 50
Naval Academy Trophy
(Chesapeake Bay)
George Hamilton
Kevin Navarro
Defiance / NA23Navy 44 MKII
Corporation of Hamilton Trophy
(Bermuda)
Michael TuckerCyclone / BER395Carroll Marine Farr395
Bermuda Longtail Trophy
(Beverly Yacht Club)
Ray CullumFrolic / 29388McMullen and Wing Dixon 44
Commodore's Cup
(Blue Water Sailing Club)
G.J. BradishSelkie / 32002Morris Yachts Ocean
Town of Marion Trophy
(Buzzards Bay)
Tom BowlerEscapade II / 8516TMorris Morris 46 Ocean Series
Adams Bowl
(New England)
David CasoSilhouette / USA42605Cherubini 44
Ancient Mariners Golden Teapot Trophy
(Oldest Average Age)
Ray CullumFrolic / 29388McMullen and Wing Dixon 44
Kingman Yacht Center Marion Bermuda Team Trophy
(Team of Three Yachts)
Blue Water team A
Robert BuckAbigail / USA52709Aquidneck Custom BB-52
Roy GreenwaldCordelia / 156Valiant V42CE
Murray BeachMeridian / 25391Tartan 4600
Robert N. Bavier, Jr. Seamanship-Sportsmanship Trophy
(Seamanship-Sportsmanship)
Not Awarded
Founders Trophy
(Best Overall Corrected)
Roy GreenwaldCordelia / 156Valiant V42CE
Navigator's Trophy
(Navigator Celestial Yacht)
See BYC Polaris Trophy - (Celestial Navigated)
Mini-Class Trophy
(Beneteau Class Trophy)
Charles SamuelsonYaquina / USA32665Beneteau FIrst 42
Mini-Class Trophy
(Hinckley Class Trophy)
Paul KanevMomentum / 51020Hinckley Sou'wester 51
Mini-Class Trophy
(Morris Class Trophy)
G.J. BradishSelkie / 32002Morris Yachts Ocean